Our Diary

Weekly Diary

Sunday

10.30am
Morning Worship (crèche available) including
Junior Church and Soul

1:00pm
Church of God of Prophecy (Mr. V. Maillard 01727 865915)

Monday

10.00am
Pitter Patter Music (Lynsey Thomaidis 07879 640242)

2.45pm
Marlborough Men (monthly, in members’ homes)

6.00pm
8th Brownies – Ciara McMorrow 07980 283946

email: 8thstalbansbrownies@gmail.com

8.00pm
Marlborough Readers (monthly)

Tuesday

9.45am
Mothers and Toddlers Group

10.30am
Tuesday Fellowship (monthly, in members’ homes)

12.30pm
Organ recital

6.00pm
21st Brownies – (Helen Paustian 01727 837371)

Wednesday

10am
Pitter Patter Music (Lynsey Thomaidis 07879 640242)

10.30am
Theatre Club (as arranged)

8pm
Dance Connection – mixed social dancing (Mrs Jocelyn Young 0208 520 5213)

Thursday

10.30am
Theatre Club (as arranged)

6.30pm
Beatz Dance Academy – Faye Watson 07864 827496

8.00pm
Praise and Prayer Group (monthly at Church)

8.00pm
IBRA Fellowship Group (monthly, in members’ homes)

8.00pm (2.30pm in winter!)
St Stephens Fellowship (fortnightly, in members’ homes)

Friday

10am
The Patchwork Penguin (Jo Garcia 07967 352 647)

7pm
Friday Folk (Bob Barrett 01727 856508)

Saturday

10am
Marlborough Ramblers (monthly)

12.30pm
AA Support Group

7.30pm
Flexible Friends (monthly)

July Diary Dates
Toddler Group meets on Tuesdays at 9.45am
except 25th July.
Chatterbox Coffee Morning, including Chatterknitters,
every Thursday at 10.30am.
3rd
8.00pm Marlborough Readers meet at
29 Battlefield Road to discuss
‘Manservant and Maidservant’
by Ivy Compton-Burnett.
4th
12.30pm Organ Recital – Michael Stephens-
Jones, All Saints’, Hertford.
5th
8.00pm Worship Academy meets at HRMC.
7th
10.30am St Stephen’s Fellowship meets for
coffee at 8 Antonine Gate.
9th
7.30pm Youth Group meets at HRMC
11th
12.30pm Organ Recital – Roger Carter,
St. John’s, Harpenden.
12th
4.00pm Holy Communion at Beaumonds.
14th
10.30am Holy Communion at Davis Court.
17th
2.30pm Marlborough Men meet at
10 Milton House, 4 Wordsworth Close.
18th
12.30pm Organ Recital – James Banville,
St. Luke’s, Leagrave
12.30pm Tuesday Fellowship meets at the
John Bunyan for lunch.
19th
7.30pm Circuit Leadership Team meets at
Birchwood.
25th
12.30pm Organ Recital – Jonathan Gregory,
Barnet.
27th
8.00pm Prayer and Praise Group meets in the
Choir Vestry – all welcome.
August Diary Dates
Toddler Group is not meeting.
Chatterbox Coffee Morning, including Chatterknitters,
every Thursday at 10.30am.
1st
12.30pm Organ Recital – Jeremy Lovell,
Welwyn Garden City.
8th
12.30pm Organ Recital – Robert Evans,
Southgate.
9th
4.00pm Holy Communion at Beaumonds.
11th
10.30am Holy Communion at Davis Court.
15th
12.30pm Organ Recital – Lee Burgess,
Holy Trinity, Potten End.
12.30pm Tuesday Fellowship meets for coffee at
23 Blueberry Close.
17th
10.30am St Stephen’s Fellowship meets for
coffee at 6 Ryecroft Court.
21st
2.30pm Marlborough Men meet at
23 Blueberry Close
22nd
12.30pm Organ Recital – Roy Meek,
St. Augustine’s, Limbury.
23rd
7.30pm Circuit Stewards meet at 9 Allandale.
29th
10.00am Holiday at Home at MRMC.
12.30pm Organ Recital – Robin Coxon, St.
Francis of Assisi, Welwyn Garden City.
30th
10.00am Holiday at Home at MRMC.
31st
8.00pm Prayer and Praise Group meets in the
Choir Vestry – all welcome.