Our Diary

Weekly Diary

Sunday

10.30am
Morning Worship (crèche available) including
Junior Church and Soul

1:00pm
Church of God of Prophecy (Mr. V. Maillard 01727 865915)

Monday

10.00am
Pitter Patter Music (Suzzane Lambert 07788 973303)

2.45pm
Marlborough Men (monthly, in members’ homes)

6.00pm
8th Brownies – Ciara McMorrow 07980 283946

email: 8thstalbansbrownies@gmail.com

8.00pm
Marlborough Readers (monthly)

Tuesday

9.45am
Mothers and Toddlers Group

10.30am
Tuesday Fellowship (monthly, in members’ homes)

12.30pm
Organ recital

6.00pm
21st Brownies – (Helen Paustian 01727 837371)

Wednesday

10am
Pitter Patter Music (Suzzane Lambert 07788 973303)

10.30am
Theatre Club (as arranged)

Thursday10.30am
Theatre Club (as arranged)

8.00pm
Praise and Prayer Group (monthly at Church)

8.00pm
IBRA Fellowship Group (monthly, in members’ homes)

8.00pm (2.30pm in winter!)
St Stephens Fellowship (fortnightly, in members’ homes)

Friday

7pm
Friday Folk (Bob Barrett 01727 856508)

Saturday

10am
Marlborough Ramblers (monthly)

12.30pm
AA Support Group

7.30pm
Flexible Friends (monthly)

March Diary Dates

Toddler Group meets on Tuesdays at 9.45am.
Chatterbox Coffee Morning, including Chatterknitters,
every Thursday at 10.30am.
Prayer & Bible Study Group every Thursday
at 9.30am & 10am except 29th March.
Compass meets at 8pm every Monday at
16 Gainsborough Avenue
1st
12.30pm Thinking Lunch – Rev Paul Hackwood
“A Christian Response to Terrorism”.
2.30pm St Stephen’s Fellowship meets at
33 Robert Avenue for ‘Life Stories’.
2nd Women’s World Day of Prayer
10.30am St Leonard’s Church, Sandridge.
2.30pm St Stephen’s Church, Watling Street.
5th
8.00pm Marlborough Readers meet at
1 Heathside, Sandridge Road
to discuss “The Past is Myself”
by Christabel Bielenberg.
9th
10.30am Holy Communion at Davis Court.
11th
7.00pm Youth Fellowship at HRMC.
14th
3.00pm Holy Communion at Beaumonds.
8.00pm Circuit Meeting at Hatfield Road to
discuss the future of the Circuit.
15th
8.00pm IBRA Fellowship Group meets
at 46 Toulmin Road.
8.00pm Local Preachers & Worship Leaders
meet at St Johns, Potters Bar.
16th
10.00am Church Stewards meet at
25 Carlisle Avenue.
19th
2.30pm Marlborough Men meet at
23 Blueberry Close.
22nd
7.45pm Circuit/Church Treasurers meet at
Marlborough Road Methodist Church.
25th
3.00pm Stop the Traffik meeting at St Peter’s
27th
10.30am Tuesday Fellowship meets for Holy
Communion at 6 Ryecroft Court.
29th
8.00pm Prayer and Praise Group meets in the
Choir Vestry – all welcome.

April Diary Dates

Toddler Group meets on Tuesdays at 9.45am
from 17th April.
Chatterbox Coffee Morning, including Chatterknitters,
every Thursday at 10.30am.
Prayer & Bible Study Group every Thursday
at 9.30am & 10am.
8th
7.00pm Youth Fellowship at HRMC.
9th
8.00pm Marlborough Readers meet at
1 Heathside, Sandridge Road, to discuss
“I Capture the Castle” by Dodie Smith.
11th
3.00pm Holy Communion at Beaumonds.
12th
10.30am St Stephen’s Fellowship meets for
coffee at 3 Netherway.
16th
2.30pm Marlborough Men meet at
10 Milton House, 4 Wordsworth Close.
17th
12 noon Tuesday Fellowship meet for lunch at
the John Bunyan, Coleman Green Lane.
19th
7.30pm Pastoral & Family Committee meets in
the Vestibule.
8.00pm IBRA Fellowship Group meets
at 6 Ryecroft Court.
20th
10.30am Holy Communion at Davis Court.
25th
7.45pm Worship Consultation meets in the Vestibule.
26th
8.00pm Prayer and Praise Group meets in the Vestibule